Conference FAQ’s

General Questions

** PLEASE NOTE: THE FOLLOWING APPLIES TO OUR ANNUAL CONFERENCE HELD IN NOVEMBER ONLY! IF YOU HAVE QUESTIONS RELATED TO ONE DAY EVENTS CONTACT THE EVENT ORGANIZER DIRECTLY.

Who should attend?

This year’s PABUG Conference will feature informative  presentations from  colleagues from Pennsylvania Banner schools, Ellucian consultants, and vendors that provide solutions for Ellucian products.The event is specifically intended for functional and technical staff responsible for or interested in Ellucian products and solutions with the goal that via open communication and sharing, conference attendees will further enhance their expertise.

What is the conference attire?

The conference attire is business casual.

Can I get Continuing Professional Education (CPE) Credits?

Yes, please visit the CPE Credits page for more information.

Registration Questions

How do I cancel or change my conference registration?

If you have NOT paid for your conference registration, you are able to return to the registration site and change your registration information.  You will need to enter your email address and password to return to the registration site.  If you have made payment for the conference and need to change your registration information, send an email to the registration coordinator. The officers will review all cancellations. See ARTICLE VI, SECTION 4 of  our Constitution for our Attendee Refund Policy.

I’d like to cancel my registration for the conference and have my payment refunded.  Is that possible?

Yes, you will receive a full refund as long as the conference planning team has not submitted its final count to the conference venue.  Once the count has been submitted, the conference planning team cannot refund your payment since we have already counted you among the paying attendees. See ARTICLE VI, SECTION 4 of  our Constitution for our Attendee Refund Policy

When will I receive my refund? 

If you are entitled to a refund it will be made in the same format as payment.  Credit cards refunds will be processed in a timely fashion, refunds by check will be issued within three weeks after the conference has ended.

Are credit cards accepted for payment?

Yes, credit cards payments are suggested and accepted via the online registration web site.  We do not accept cash payments.

I have registered for the conference but have not made payment yet.  Can I make my payment at the conference site?

Yes.  While credit cards payments are strongly encouraged at the time of registration special arrangements may be made for onsite payment at check in. Please contact the registration coordinator to make arrangements. We do not accept cash.

I have registered for the conference but I cannot find my conference receipt which was emailed to me. What should I do?

You may return to the conference site, enter your username and password, click on “Edit Your Conference Preferences/Information”, enter an email in the “Send a copy of the receipt to” box then click Send Now.  If you are having any difficulty, send an e mail to the registration coordinator and someone will assist you.

Is walk-up registration permitted on the day of the conference?

Walk-up registration is permitted only if your request has been cleared, to do so, please send an email to the registration coordinator if the registration deadline has passed and you would like to attend the conference. Credit card payment is required for walk-up registration.